Academy Open House and Winter Tryouts

Please join us during the week of November 15th at our annual GSA Academy Open House Week!  This is a once a year program when we open the doors to our Academy for all of our recreation players (or players who may not be registered with another club) who might be considering taking the next step in their soccer journey.

Participants will join the academy players in staff in regular training, so you can get a feel for the environment that Academy players experience week in and week out.  The Spring season often allows us to expand our pool of players in the academy due to increased staff availability.  There is no commitment required to attend the open house sessions.  Academy staff WILL meet with parents to answer any questions they may have regarding the program and whether it is recommended for your child.

All players must pre-register online by Sunday, November 14th in order to participate.  Please see the full schedule below, and note that we do have TWO locations on opposite ends of Gwinnett County.  Choose the location that you are most intertested in.

North/Dacula Academy Open House Sessions

All North Academy sessions at Rabbit Hill Park, 400 Rabbit Hill Road, Dacula, GA 30019

Age and Gender Birth Year Day/Time #1 Day/Time #2 Lead Coach Email
08U Boys North 2014 & 2015 Mon, Nov. 15th at 5:30-6:45 on 7A Wed, Nov 17th at 5:30-6:45 on 7A Tom Wilson tom@gsasoccer.com
09U Boys North 2013 Tues, Nov. 16tth at 5:30-7:00 on 7A Thurs, Nov. 18tth at 5:30-7:00 on 7A Jason Guzzardo jasonguzzardo@gsasoccer.com
10U Boys North 2012 Mon, Nov. 15th at 5:30-7:00 on 9B Wed, Nov 17th at 5:30-7:00 on 9B Anel Lilic anel@gsasoccer.com
11U Boys North 2011 Tues, Nov. 16tth at 5:30-7:00 on 4A Thurs, Nov. 18tth at 5:30-7:00 on 4A Steven Fraser steven@gsasoccer.com
12U Boys North 2010 Mon, Nov. 15th at 5:30-7:00 on 5A Wed, Nov 17th at 5:30-7:00 on 5A Steve Decou stevedecou@gsasoccer.com
08U Girls North 2014-2015 Mon, Nov. 15th at 5:30-6:45 on 8A Thurs, Nov. 18tth at 5:30-6:45 on 8A Jeff Tinklepaugh

jeff@gsasoccer.com

09U Girls North 2013 Mon, Nov. 15th at 6:45-8:15 on 8A Thurs, Nov. 18th at 6:45-8:15 on 8A Jeff Tinklepaugh jeff@gsasoccer.com
10U Girls North 2012 Mon, Nov 15th at 5:45-7:15 on #1A Wed, Nov 17th at 5:45-7:15 on #1C Drew Prentice drew@gsasoccer.com
11U Girls North 2011 Mon, Nov 15th at 5:30-7:00 on #4B Thurs, Nov. 18th at 5:30-7:00 on #4B Nate Umberg nate@gsasoccer.com
12U Girls North 2010 Mon, Nov 15th at 6:00-7:30 on #1C Wed, Nov 17th at 6:00-7:30 on #2C Mike Burrell mike@gsasoccer.com

South/Lilburn Academy Open House Sessions

All South Academy sessions at GSA Soccer Complex, 925 Cole Dr SW, Lilburn, GA 30047

Age and Gender Birth Year Day/Time #1 Day/Time #2 Lead Coach Email
08U Boys South 2014 & 2015 Tues, Nov. 16th at 5:30-6:45 on Spencer Thurs, Nov 18th at 5:30-6:45 on Spencer Tom Wilson tom@gsasoccer.com
09U Boys South 2013 Mon, Nov. 15th at 5:15-6:45 on Holman/Weiland Thurs, Nov. 18th at 5:15-6:45 on Holman/Weiland Bryan Dominguea bryan@gsasoccer.com
10U Boys South 2012 Mon, Nov. 15th at 5:30-7:00 on Holman/Weiland Thurs, Nov. 18th at 5:30-7:00 on Holman/Weiland Brandon Story brandon@gsasoccer.com
11U Boys South 2011 Mon, Nov. 15th at 6:45-8:15 on Griffith Thurs, Nov. 18th at 6:45-8:15 on Griffith Jack Goldberg jack@gsasoccer.com
12U Boys South 2010 Mon, Nov. 15th at 7:00-8:30 on Schrader Thurs, Nov. 18th at 7:00-8:30 on Schrader Will Lovern will@gsasoccer.com
08U Girls South 204-2015 Mon, Nov 15th at 6:00-7:30 on Holman/Weiland Wed, Nov 17th at 6:00-7:30 on Holman/Weiland Ashlynne Bass ashlynne@gsasoccer.com
09U Girls South 2013 Mon, Nov 15th at 6:00-7:30 on Holman/Weiland Wed, Nov 17th at 6:00-7:30 on Holman/Weiland Ashlynne Bass

ashlynne@gsasoccer.com

10U Girls South 2012 Mon, Nov 15th at 6:00-7:30 on Holman/Weiland Thurs, Nov 18th at 6:00-7:30 on Miller Craig Lovingood

Craig@gsasoccer.com
11U Girls South 2011 Tues, Nov 16th at 6:00-7:30 on Miller Thurs, Nov 18th at 6:00-7:30 on Miller Carnel Creary

Carnel@gsasoccer.com

12U Girls South

2010 Mon, Nov 15th at 6:00-7:30 on Miller Thurs, Nov 18th at 6:00-7:30 on Miller Judson Hamby

judson@gsasoccer.com

ECNL - Coaching Staff

ECNL Program

 

Team / Age Group Coach Name Coach Email
09 Girls ECNL Craig Lovingood craig@gsasoccer.com
09 Boys ECNL Karl Hedley karl@gsasoccer.com
08 Girls ECNL Judson Hamby judson@gsasoccer.com
08 Boys ECNL Nuno Piteira nuno@gsasoccer.com
07 Girls ECNL Rusty Staggs rusty@gsasoccer.com
07 Boys ECNL Alex Wright alexwright@gsasoccer.com
06 Girls ECNL Drew Prentice drew@gsasoccer.com
06 Boys ECNL Dusty Fouser dusty@gsasoccer.com
05 Girls ECNL Campbell Chapman campbellchapman@gsasoccer.com
05 Boys ECNL Tom Wilson tom@gsasoccer.com
03/04 Girls ECNL Campbell Chapman campbellchapman@gsasoccer.com
03/04 Boys ECNL Steven Fraser steven@gsasoccer.com

 

ECNL Regional League - Coaching Staff

ECNL Regional League - Coaching Staff

      

 

Team / Age Group Coach Name Coach Email
2009 Girls ECNL-RL Sean Garnett sean@gsasoccer.com
2009 Boys ECNL-RL Salmedin Salihovic sale@gsasoccer.com
2008 Girls ECNL-RL Sean Garnett sean@gsasoccer.com
2008 Boys ECNL-RL Cameron Grassmyer cameron@gsasoccer.com
2007 Girls ECNL-RL Carnel Creary carnel@gsasoccer.com
2007 Boys ECNL-RL Cameron Grassmyer cameron@gsasoccer.com
2006 Girls ECNL-RL Carnel Creary carnel@gsasoccer.com
2006 Boys ECNL-RL Anel Lilic anel@gsasoccer.com
2005 Girls ECNL-RL Andy Trevers andy@gsasoccer.com
2005 Boys ECNL-RL Michael Tolmich michael@gsasoccer.com
2003/04 Girls ECNL-RL Andy Trevers andy@gsasoccer.com
2003/04 Boys ECNL-RL Anani Amaizo anani@gsasoccer.com

 

North/Dacula Academy - Coaching Staff

GSA North Academy - Lead Coaches

 

North/Dacula Staff
Girls Director Nate Umberg - nate@gsasoccer.com
08U Girls Jeff Tinklepaugh - jeff@gsasoccer.com
09U Girls Jeff Tinklepaugh - jeff@gsasoccer.com
10U Girls Drew Prentice - drew@gsasoccer.com
11U Girls Nate Umberg - nate@gsasoccer.com
12U Girls Mike Burrell - mike@gsasoccer.com
12U Girls SCCL Mike Burrell - mike@gsasoccer.com
Boys Director Karl Hedley - karl@gsasoccer.com
08U Boys Tom Wilson - tom@gsasoccer.com
09U Boys Jason Guzzardo - jasonguzzardo@gsasoccer.com
10U Boys Anel Lilic - anel@gsasoccer.com
11U Boys Steven Fraser - steven@gsasoccer.com
12U Boys Steve DeCou - stevedecou@gsasoccer.com
12U Boys SCCL Karl Hedley - karl@gsasoccer.com

 

South/Lilburn Academy - Coaching Staff

South/Lilburn Program

 

South/Lilburn Staff
Girls Director Judson Hamby - judson@gsasoccer.com
08U Girls Ashlynne Bass -ashlynne@gsasoccer.com
09U Girls Ashlynne Bass - ashlynne@gsasoccer.com
10U Girls Craig Lovingood - craig@gsasoccer.com
11U Girls Carnel Creary - carnel@gsasoccer.com
12U Girls Judson Hamby - judson@gsasoccer.com
12U Girls SSCL Judson Hamby - judson@gsasoccer.com
Boys Director Dusty Fouser - dfouser@gsasoccer.com
08U Boys Tom Wilson - tom@gsasoccer.com
09U Boys Bryan Dominguez - bryan@gsasoccer.com
10U Boys Brandon Story - brandon@gsasoccer.com
11U Boys Jack Goldberg - jack@gsasoccer.com
12U Boys Will Lovern - will@gsasoccer.com
12U Boys SCCL Dusty Fouser - dfouser@gsasoccer.com